GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter - Page 37
Welcome to the AudioShark Forums.
Page 37 of 41 FirstFirst ... 27 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 LastLast
Results 361 to 370 of 402
  1. #361
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    159
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    I see your point. They have to do media conversions to go from copper to fiber and then back to copper. It's passing the media through Fiber cables that provides the benefits. It seems very quiet and smooth with more depth than RJ45. I'll compare the Gigafoil with using fiber between my switch and X1.
    Bud
    Naim Uniti Nova all-in-one - Lumin X1 Audiophile Streaming Platform W/L1 Library module - Harbeth 30.2 40th Anniversary Speakers - Skylan speaker stands - Quadraspire SVT Equipment Stand - Naim Super Lumina Speaker Cables - Chord Super Sarum IC's - Ansuz Mainz D8 power distributor - Ansuz Mainz C2 Power Cables. - Ansuz Ethernet Cables - AQVOX Network Switch - Nordost Heimdall Headphone Cables - Sennheiser HD-800S and Audeze LCD 4 headphones

  2. #362
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    622
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by Leatherneck View Post
    An FMC is an Ethernet media converter that converts RJ45 Ethernet media to/from SC Fiber. Both my X1 and my Cisco switch support SFP ports that accept Gigabit SFP transceivers that produce Fiber output. The SFP transceivers are small units that plug into the SFP ports and accept LC Fiber cable. In my case, I have SFP transceivers plugged into the Cisco and X1 which permits me to connect the two devices with a $27 Fiber cable. The resulting sound is very quiet and produces more depth than normal Ethernet cable. RJ45 is sometimes called copper to differentiate from Fiber.

    In cases where a device does not support SFP ports, you can use two FMC media converters connected with Fiber cable and provides R-J45 ports on both ends.

    The Gigafoil is a filter for Ethernet networks. It uses Fiber to accomplish this. I have one on order that I plan to use between my switch and my X1. I also have an AQVOX switch on order that's somewhere between Germany and Arizona. There is nothing wrong with my Cisco switch. It was recommended by our friend from Lumin and supports both R45J Ethernet and has two SFP ports as well. IMO that's worth more than $100 because it eliminates the need to buy two FMC modules.

    The cost of the hardware to support Fiber is low. FMC modules cost less than $60 on Amazon. SFP transceivers are $10 to $15. Fiber cable is dirt cheap.

    There may be some errors in my description of things but I've only been exposed to this technology recently.
    1) Is there a distinction between an SFP transceiver and an SFP module?

    2) What is the model number of your Cisco switch?
    Anthony
    Analog: VPI CLASSIC 3/Ortofon A95> Nordost Valhalla XLR> ASR Basis Exclusive> Wireworld Gold XLR--->

    Digital: AURENDER N10> Nordost Valhalla AES/EBU> CARY 306 SACD PRO>> WW Plat XLR--->

    ===> Cary SLP-05>> WW Gold XLR> Bryston 28B-SST2>> WW Silver> MARTIN LOGAN SPIRES

    [Klaudio/Shunyata/Furutech/Blue Circle/SRA/Adona/ Stillpoints/Track Audio/GIK Acoustics]

  3. #363
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    433
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    IME the Gigafoil sounds much better than a FMC...

  4. #364
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    159
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by asindc View Post
    1) Is there a distinction between an SFP transceiver and an SFP module?

    2) What is the model number of your Cisco switch?
    The SFP module is a transceiver. Gigabit SFP LC single mode transceiver mini-GBIC module for Cisco (1310mm) (16.99 each on Amazon)

    The Cisco switch is a Cisco Systems 24-port Gigabit Switch (SG11224NA) (143.48 on Amazon)
    Bud
    Naim Uniti Nova all-in-one - Lumin X1 Audiophile Streaming Platform W/L1 Library module - Harbeth 30.2 40th Anniversary Speakers - Skylan speaker stands - Quadraspire SVT Equipment Stand - Naim Super Lumina Speaker Cables - Chord Super Sarum IC's - Ansuz Mainz D8 power distributor - Ansuz Mainz C2 Power Cables. - Ansuz Ethernet Cables - AQVOX Network Switch - Nordost Heimdall Headphone Cables - Sennheiser HD-800S and Audeze LCD 4 headphones

  5. Thanks asindc thanked for this post
    Likes asindc liked this post
  6. #365
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    622
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by Leatherneck View Post
    The SFP module is a transceiver. Gigabit SFP LC single mode transceiver mini-GBIC module for Cisco (1310mm) (16.99 each on Amazon)

    The Cisco switch is a Cisco Systems 24-port Gigabit Switch (SG11224NA) (143.48 on Amazon)
    Thanks. When I first read your previous post I misread "FMC module" as "SFP module."
    Anthony
    Analog: VPI CLASSIC 3/Ortofon A95> Nordost Valhalla XLR> ASR Basis Exclusive> Wireworld Gold XLR--->

    Digital: AURENDER N10> Nordost Valhalla AES/EBU> CARY 306 SACD PRO>> WW Plat XLR--->

    ===> Cary SLP-05>> WW Gold XLR> Bryston 28B-SST2>> WW Silver> MARTIN LOGAN SPIRES

    [Klaudio/Shunyata/Furutech/Blue Circle/SRA/Adona/ Stillpoints/Track Audio/GIK Acoustics]

  7. #366
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by Kingsrule View Post
    IME the Gigafoil sounds much better than a FMC...
    That may change now that the Sonore OpticalModule is shipping...

  8. #367
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    433
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by Puma Cat View Post
    That may change now that the Sonore OpticalModule is shipping...
    I'm way past that..using the MSB PRO USB on my S II......

  9. Likes harri liked this post
  10. #368
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by Kingsrule View Post
    I'm way past that..using the MSB PRO USB on my S II......
    Cool, but that's way out of my price class. I'm a "budget audiophile"...LOL.

  11. #369
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by Kingsrule View Post
    IME the Gigafoil sounds much better than a FMC...
    Interested in the differences between the Gigafoil and the FMC. Did you power either from a linear supply? Any special cables?

  12. #370
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    159
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: GigaFoil v4 Inline Ethernet Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by Rms View Post
    Interested in the differences between the Gigafoil and the FMC. Did you power either from a linear supply? Any special cables?
    I had some experience connecting my Cisco switch directly to my Lumin X1 using Fiber cable. I also made the connection using an FMC on one end. I liked the results enough to purchase a Gigafoil under the misconception that I could somehow affect my whole network with one Gigafoil.

    I'm using the Gigafoil between my switch and my Lumin X1. I use an Ansuz D2 Ethernet cable from the switch to the Gigafoil and an Ansuz Mainz X Ethernet cable from the Gigafoil to the Lumin X1.

    I began with my go-to Ethernet cable out of the Gigafoil, a Nordost Haimdall 2. I was disappointed in the results so I tried the X-series and the results are more than satisfying. This provided the most detail along with warmth and presence.

    I had already invested in the Ansuz D2 before buying the Gigafoil. I might have got along with a less costly cable between the switch and the Gigafoil. The D2 is four times the price of the X-series. The Ansuz X-series ethernet cable is about the same price as the Haimdall, $800+ for a 2 meter cable. I've replaced the Haimdall 2 with the Ansuz X in two places, Gigafoil to Lumin X1 and switch to Lumin L1. In both cases the Ansuz X is clearly better. I've ordered two more X-series from Denmark to use in my network.

    The Haimdall's have one major advantage, they are far more flexible. Connecting the Gigafoil between the two big, stiff Ansuz cables makes cable dressing impossible.

    I do have an aftermarket power supply for the Gigafoil, an iPower.
    Bud
    Naim Uniti Nova all-in-one - Lumin X1 Audiophile Streaming Platform W/L1 Library module - Harbeth 30.2 40th Anniversary Speakers - Skylan speaker stands - Quadraspire SVT Equipment Stand - Naim Super Lumina Speaker Cables - Chord Super Sarum IC's - Ansuz Mainz D8 power distributor - Ansuz Mainz C2 Power Cables. - Ansuz Ethernet Cables - AQVOX Network Switch - Nordost Heimdall Headphone Cables - Sennheiser HD-800S and Audeze LCD 4 headphones

  13. Thanks Mike thanked for this post
    Likes Mike liked this post
 

 
Page 37 of 41 FirstFirst ... 27 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 LastLast